You are here:

Inviting an Exchange Visitor to Campus

campus morning

This information is for an academic department that wishes to invite an Exchange Visitor (EV) to conduct research or to teach at the University of Utah. Below are the steps for inviting a new exchange visitor to the University of Utah. Please note all requests must be submitted to the International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) office through inter-campus mail, hand delivery or by email to Internationalscholar@utah.edu. The processing time for a new DS-2019 document is about 15 business days from the time a complete request is submitted to ISSS.

To visit the University of Utah as an exchange visitor, one must first obtain a passport from his or her own government.

Second, the prospective EV must obtain a "visa" from a United States embassy or a United States consulate in his or her own country. (Citizens and permanent residents of Canada do not require a visa to enter the United States.) To obtain a J-1 visa from an American embassy or consular post abroad, the prospective scholar must have a Form DS-2019 from University of Utah.

Once an academic department has made a decision to invite an exchange visitor, the department must submit to International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) an application for a DS-2019.  After reciept of a DS-2019 application, we will review for eligibility to participate in a J-1 exchange visitor program. The application requires signatures from the faculty or staff that will be supervising the exchange visitor as well as from the department chair. The following application documents should be reviewed, completed and submitted to ISSS:

  • A copy of the EV’s valid passport.
  • Position Disclosure form describing the research/teaching program while at the U of U, as well as the program duration. If the exchange visitor will be in a paid or benefitted position, please note this on the form.
  • Proof of qualifications; which is often proven through a CV or copies of degrees awarded, or transcripts.
  • Proof of English ability; the reqirement can be met by revewing our English Proficiency Policy
  • Verification of finances; if finances are not demonstrated in the University department’s letter, provide:
    • an official letter demonstrating funding from an outside scholarship or funding source
    • copy of a certified personal bank statement showing a minimum of $1,700 USD per month for the duration of their stay, and an additional $500 per dependent spouse or minor child.
  • Dependent Application and supporting materials (if applicable). This is only necessary if you plan to bring a spouse and/or minor child as a J2 dependent.
  • Contact with Medical Patients. As a medical teaching facility, many research projects include contact with medical patients. Please confirm one of the following:
    • The EV program will not have direct contact with medical patients (a disclosure is included in the DS2019 application).
    • The EV program will include incidental contact with medical patients. Please review ISSS’s 5 Point Statement (Incedental Patient Contact) for permissions and procedures. 
  • For Student Intern category, form DS-7002 must be completed by the host academic department. This form must be completed in full, as incomplete information will result in processing delays. This is only necessary for the student intern category.
  • Export Control Questionnaire designed to facilitate compliance with United States export control regulations. 

Exchange Visitor Categories

Exchange Visitors must be invited by an academic department or lab who will serve as host, and must be designated for one of the following categories:

An individual concerned primarily with conducting research, observing, or consulting in connection with a research project and is also allowed to teach or lecture. The Research Scholar category may be:
•    Used for  appointments of 3 weeks to 5 years in duration.
•    Extended for up to the 5 year maximum.
•    Subject to a 24-month bar to repeat as a Research Scholar or Professor at the end of the program.
•    Able to return to the U.S. in a different J visa category (such as Short-Term Scholar) or in another type of nonimmigrant status, such as F-1 student, B-1/ B-2 visitor, H-1B Temporary Worker, or Visa Waiver Program during the 24-month bar period.
•   Subject to the Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement 

An individual concerned primarily with teaching, lecturing, observing, or consulting. J-1 Professors may also participate in departmental research. If the Exchange Visitor will be here primarily to conduct research the Research Scholar category above is more appropriate, even if the individual is a professor in his or her home country. The Professor category:
•    Used for appointments of 3 weeks to 5 years in duration.
•    Extended up to the 5 year maximum.
•    Subject to a 24-month bar to repeat as a Research Scholar or Professor at the end of the program.
•     Able to return to the U.S. in a different J visa category (such as Short-Term Scholar) or in another type of nonimmigrant status, such as F-1 student, B-1/ B-2 visitor, H-1B Temporary Worker, or Visa Waiver Program during the 24-month bar period.
•    Subject to the Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement

A professor, research scholar, or a person with similar education or accomplishments coming to the United States on a short-term visit for the purpose of lecturing, observing, consulting, training, or demonstrating special skills. The Short-Term Scholar category:
•    Is appropriate for appointments 6 months or less in duration
•    Cannot be extended beyond 6 months
•    Is NOT subject to the 24-month bar on a repeat visit return 
•    May be subject to the Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement

J-1 Exchange Visitors are not allowed to change to a different J-1 category such as from a Short-Term Scholar to a Research Scholar within the U.S.;  however, a change of category is possible by departing the U.S. and re-entering in the new category. There are many risks associated with this process so it is important to speak with a J-1 adviser at the ISSS office if you are considering such a change to your program objective.

 

Last Updated: 9/11/19